“I think what happened to the students was a terrible injustice and I think it was moving to see so many students here in court today. I think that was a remarkable show of solidarity and spirit on the part of the students,” Seabaugh said after the hearing. “The judge determined that the facts were too messy today to make a determination preliminarily, one way or another, but we are not disheartened and still believe we’re in the right and the students were right to challenge this policy.”
According to a frequently asked questions about Section 626.4 page posted to UCSC’s website June 1, the law “gives the chief administrative officer of a campus (or an officer or employee designated by the chief administrative officer to maintain order on the campus) the authority to exclude disruptive persons from the campus temporarily, for up to 14 days.”